CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359

Ms. Melissa Fox
Barthco International, Inc.
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated January 31, 2007, on behalf of Ann Taylor, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample, style number 22-207163, is a woman’s bolero jacket that that does not reach the waist. You state that It is constructed from 73% silk, 27% nylon, knit fabric. The garment has three panels, two of which are in the front, sewn together lengthwise. The jacket features long sleeves and a full front opening with no means of closure.

The applicable subheading for the bolero jacket will be 6104.39.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s suit-type jackets, knitted: of silk: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The garment is free of duty.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The jacket falls within textile category 735. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division